XPedite2403

Xilinx Virtex-7 FPGA-Based Conduction- or Air-Cooled Fiber-Optic I/O XMC Module

The XPedite2403 is a high-performance, reconfigurable, conduction- or air-cooled XMC module based on the user-programmable Xilinx Virtex-7 family of FPGAs. With dual x8 PCI Express Gen3 interfaces, external memory, 24 high-speed fiber-optic receivers, and 8 GB of DDR3-1600 SDRAM in two channels, the XPedite2403 is ideal for customizable, high-bandwidth, data-processing, and data acquisition applications.

Learn more about this product below »
REQUEST A QUOTE ASK A QUESTION

Contact us directly at +1 (608) 833-1155

SKU: 90010475 Categories: ,
XPedite2403 XMC FPGA Module

The XPedite2403 is a high-performance, reconfigurable, conduction- or air-cooled XMC module based on the user-programmable Xilinx Virtex-7 family of FPGAs. With dual x8 PCI Express Gen3 interfaces, external memory, 24 high-speed fiber-optic receivers, and 8 GB of DDR3-1600 SDRAM in two channels, the XPedite2403 is ideal for customizable, high-bandwidth, data-processing, and data acquisition applications.

The XPedite2403 incorporates 24 high data rate, protocol-independent fiber-optic receivers that comply to ARINC 804. The fiber-optic receivers utilize 50/125 µm multi-mode fiber with MT connectors, which can easily be connected to the backplane (VITA 66). The fiber-optic receivers are qualified over the full -40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range for reliable performance in extreme environments.

The XPedite2403 is designed to be a user-programmable FPGA resource, using the powerful Virtex-7 690T FPGA to support high-performance signal processing, sensor I/O, data acquisition, data recording, and linking systems in a range of protocols.

X-ES’ Firmware Development Kit (FDK) includes IP blocks, HDL, Test Benches, Linux drivers, and complete example designs for the XPedite2403.

Features

  • Xilinx Virtex-7 FPGA XC7VX690T
  • Conduction- or air-cooled XMC module
  • Twenty-four 10.3125 Gb/s optical receiver links
  • 8 GB of DDR3-1600 SDRAM in two channels
  • Front panel I/O using MTP/MPO
  • Non-volatile FPGA Quad-SPI configuration flash
  • Linux support

Technical Specs

FPGA

  • Xilinx Virtex-7 690T for high-performance logic and DSP applications

Supported FPGAs

  • Xilinx Virtex-7 XC7VX690T
  • Support for commercial and industrial temperature as well as -2, -3 speed grades

Memory

  • 8 GB of DDR3-1600 SDRAM in two 64-bit channels

P15

  • x8 PCI Express Gen3 port

P16

  • 19 differential LVDS user I/O
  • x8 GTH receivers
  • Can be used as x8 PCI Express Gen3 port

Front Panel I/O

  • Dual multi-fiber ribbons with MTP/MPO connectors

Software

  • Linux support

Physical Characteristics

  • XMC conduction- or air-cooled form factor
  • Dimensions: 149 mm x 74 mm

Environmental Requirements

Contact factory for appropriate board configuration based on environmental requirements.

  • Supported ruggedization levels (see the X-ES Ruggedization Chart): 1, 3, 5
  • Conformal coating available as an ordering option

Power Requirements

  • Power will vary based on configuration and usage. Please consult factory.

Accessories

  • XTend210 (90071260) - Debug Module for FPGA Cards
  • XTend3100 (90050115) - Dual XMC/PrPMC Carrier for Development and Testing

Documentation

Datasheet

To view all of the information about this product in a PDF, please download the datasheet.

Download Datasheet

Technical Documents

SupportNet is your source for product manuals, technical support, and software downloads.

Access SupportNet

Block Diagram

Additional Information

Board Support

X-ES FPGA Development Kit (FDK) Overview

View Brief

Datasheet

View the XPedite2403
Datasheet PDF

Download Datasheet

XMC FPGAs

View the full selection of XMC FPGAs from X-ES

View All
Back to Top
Fast, Flexible, and Customer-Focused Embedded Solutions
© 2018 Extreme Engineering Solutions, Inc